Oakleigh Go Kart Racing Club 2020 Club Day Regulations

Rounds
The Championship will be contested over ten club days:

  • February: Saturday the 22nd Day/Night Meeting
  • March: Saturday the 21st Day/Night Meeting
  • April: Sunday the 26th Day Meeting
  • May: Sunday the 31st Day Meeting
  • June: Sunday the 28th Day Meeting
  • July: Saturday the 25th Day/Night Meeting
  • August: Sunday the 30th Day Meeting
  • September: Sunday the 27th Day Meeting
  • October: Saturday the 24th Day/Night Meeting
  • November: Saturday the 28th All Day/Night Meeting

Timetable

TIMETABLE
 DAY/NIGHT MEETING DAY MEETING CLASS TITLES
Gates Open: 9:00 AM
Practice: 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Entries Open: 11:00 AM
Entries Close: 12:00 PM
Drivers Briefing: 12:45 PM
Racing/Qualifying: 1:00 PM
Gates Open: 7:00 AM
Practice: 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM
Entries Open: 8:00 AM
Entries Close: 9:00 AM
Drivers Briefing: 9:45 AM
Racing/Qualifying: 10:00 AM
Gates Open: 7:00 AM
Practice: 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
Entries Open: 7:30 AM
Entries Close: 8:30 AM
Drivers Briefing: 9:00 AM
Racing/Qualifying: 9:15 AM

Classes
Under the 2020 Karting Australia rulebook any class listed in the class rules as approved for use in club competition must be offered at a club day.
Anyone wishing to race in a class other than the 12 listed below will be grouped with an appropriate class, however, they will not be eligible for championship points, trophies or podium presentations.
The 2020 championship classes are:

  • Cadet 9
  • Cadet 12
  • KA4 Junior Light
  • KA4 Junior Heavy
  • KA3 Junior
  • KA3 Senior Light
  • Victorian Combined Light
  • Victorian Combined Medium
  • Victorian Combined Masters
  • TaG 125 Light
  • TaG 125 Heavy
  • 4SS Medium

Race Formats
All race formats must be chosen from an approved list supplied by Karting Australia.
There will be two formats used for 2020 alternating each month with a third format used only at Class Titles:

  • Format 18 (February, April, June, August, October):
Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Final
Random Draw Reverse Heat 1
Grid
Points From
Heat 1 & 2
Finishing Positions
From Heat 3
10 Laps 10 Laps 10 Laps 12 Laps*

*Feature Class 14 Laps

  • Format 5 (March, May, July, September):
Qualifying Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Final
 6 Minutes Times From
Qualifying
Points From
Heat 1
Points From
Heat 1 & 2
Points From
Heat 1, 2 & 3
10 Laps 10 Laps 10 Laps 12 Laps*

*Feature Class 14 Laps

(P Platers To The Rear)

  • Format 4 (Class Titles)
Qualifying Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 Final
 6 Minutes Times From
Qualifying
Points From
Heat 1
Points From
Heat 1 & 2
Points From
Heat 1, 2 & 3
Finishing Positions
From Heat 4
8 Laps 8 Laps 10 Laps 12 Laps 14 Laps

Points
The 401 system will be used on the day and to determine the overall championship points.
Zero points for DNF/DNS.

Feature Class
Each class will be the “Feature Class” once throughout the year. The Feature Class will have a longer Final and receive prize money of:
1st: $75.00
2nd: $50.00
3rd: $25.00

Championship Trophies
To be eligible for end of year championship trophies a class must have a minimum of three entries at seven of the ten rounds.
You must be a member of the Oakleigh Go Kart Club to be eligible for the Club Championship.